Privacy Policy


General
Thank you for your interest in MirrorWave® and the MirrorWave® websites (both referred to briefly as “MirrorWave®” henceforth). The issue of data protection and confidentiality is a topic we take very seriously. As a New Zealand based company our information privacy policy is informed by the Privacy Act 1993 No 28 (New Zealand) which is in accordance with globally accepted tenets and practices. With this statement on data protection and privacy measures, we would therefore like to provide you with information on the kind of data which we – that is, MirrorWave® and our authorised partners – collect, save and use.


The business purpose of MirrorWave® is to:

  • Provide an authentic, measurable stream of voice which follows relationship and accompanies experiences
  • Enable our clients to fix problems fast and decisively and celebrate their successes
  • Encourage a bonding dialogue between organisations and their stakeholders.


Storage and use of data
As part of a Feedback Group, you will remain anonymous unless information collection is part of specific research to which you have given your consent not to remain anonymous. The data we save and analyse is used for statistical and research purposes and will only be made available to contractual clients initiating such research for their organization, for instance to ensure the continuous improvement of their services.

If data has been released by MirrorWave® to its partners or clients, MirrorWave® will ensure that the data is placed under a suitable level of data protection in terms of our commitment. We will also ensure that users of such data have been appropriately trained in respect of privacy and confidentiality protocols.

MirrorWave® provides products and services via its websites. When you visit MirrorWave® sites, its web servers generally record anonymous information such as the IP address, time, date and URL of the request. This information assists MirrorWave® to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time MirrorWave® may also use third parties to analyse this anonymous information.

MirrorWave®may use "cookies" on websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Cookies may be used as a means for MirrorWave®websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of MirrorWave® websites. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. MirrorWave® extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer now or in the future.

MirrorWave® may collect non-personal information should you visit our websites. This information includes details of your internet service provider, the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the method by which you arrived at our site. We use this information on an aggregated basis to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improvement. We only store data for the period of time reasonably necessary to conduct the service which we provide and to facilitate statistical evidence for future analysis in the business.


Right of access, correction and objection
You are entitled to review and correct any of your personal data we have saved, and you may withdraw your consent to the use of your data at any time, affecting all future use. Should you wish to contact us in this regard our details may be found on our websites or at the foot of this document.


Data protection and security

All our staff, partners and third parties involved in data processing are subject to commitments under the Privacy Act or international equivalents and are obliged to confidentiality in the use of personal data. Our data protection measures are continually updated, reflecting technical developments.


Links to other sites
MirrorWave® emails or websites may contain links to their customers’ sites, and the privacy policies of those sites may differ from that of MirrorWave®. These sites may collect data and make use of it in ways that MirrorWave® does not. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on all third-party websites.


Transfer of information internationally
In accessing MirrorWave® websites or questionnaires, you may be transferring personal data that is used by MirrorWave® for customer engagement, statistical, administration or marketing purposes. As a global organization, MirrorWave® collects data that may be transferred internationally. In using any MirrorWave® site or as a participant of a Feedback Group you consent to having your information transferred to and processed in New Zealand or any other country in which MirrorWave® is located. If MirrorWave® seeks to collect any additional personal data, you will be informed of the proposed uses of that data and asked for your consent.